Sihanoukville Port Special Economic Zone ( SPSEZ )
The Sihanoukville Port Special Economic Zone "SPSEZ" started its operation in 2012 after development of 63 ha land...
Sihanoukville Port Special Economic Zone "SPSEZ" started its operation in 2012 after development of 63 ha land just next to Sihanoukville Port including basic infrastructure by using Japanese ODA loan.
Sihanoukville Autonomous Port (PAS) operates and manages Sihanoukville Port and SPSEZ which means that SPSEZ is connected both physically and operationally with the port.
SPSEZ was developed to attract investment, especially to create jobs for Cambodian people and to support the port business.
Water Supply
SPSEZ has own water supply system (4 deep-wells: 2,000 m3/day), however to protect an unexpected water demand, the public water system has been connected as well.
Electricity Supply
Currently connected with sub-station by direct transmission line (20MW). Back-up generator in port (5 MVA) is ready in case of power cut-off.
Waste Water Treatment Plant
In order to comply with the environmental protection regulations, the water discharge from the factories will be retreated by SEZ plant
(2,000 m3/day) before discharge to the sea.
Flood safe drainage system
The drainage system has been built to make sure the zone is dry all the time.
Concrete Fence
SPSEZ is fully fenced to avoid unexpected intruders.
Main Gate
SPSEZ has currently only one gate to access inside SEZ. Together with the concrete fencing along the boundaries, SPSEZ offers highly secure environment to tenants.
Main Road
The main road running from the main gate to north-end of SEZ is mainly two-lanes on each side with median and street lights.
SEZ Center
SEZ Center, located next to the main gate, is the administration building to provide necessary services to tenants according to the needs. In present, there are SEZ department office, three operating logistics companies and rental office rooms for leasing inside SEZ center.
Dormitory and Service Apartments
Dormitories for factory/warehouse workers and service apartments for managers are already equipped with necessary furniture and home electrical appliances.
The Sihanoukville Port Special Economic Zone has provided some special incentives to the customers as follows:
Incentives for Investors:
- Permission for long-term lease up to 50 years.
- Exemption of import duty such as production materials & equipment, construction materials, and production input.
- Exemption of export duty.
- VAT shall be charged with zero percent (0%) for each import.
- Exemption of tax on profit up to 9 years.
- Permanent visa for families and investors.
Excellence for Investors:
- Located within the port’s domain and can reduce a relatively.
- Located in the port zone which is able to reduce large amount of transport cost of both import and export cargoes and less time consuming.
- The Master Plan and construction process were designed and performed by Japanese technical teams and Japanese companies.
- The location never affected by natural disasters.
- The SEZ Administration Center comprises (Bank, Telecom, Vocational Training Rooms, Rental Office, Clinic, Worker Recruitment).
For details information, please contact:
Terak Vithei Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo HUN SEN, Sangkat 3, Preah Sihanouk City, Preah Sihanouk Province
PAS-Department of SEZ official address:
Persons in charge, Department of SEZ
Mr. Kong Sophea:
Mr. Heng Sokhsan:
Mr. Keo Kimchrean: