Sihanoukville Autonomous Port is the main deep sea port of the Kingdom of Cambodia covering approximately 125 ha of total land area. PAS, which is the only deep sea port situated in the Bay of Kompong Som, facilitates maritime transport, thereby obtaining such natural advantages as deep sea water, a string of islands to protect strong wind and tidal wave, and lies in the location that does not require permanent dredging of navigational channels.
PAS, which was built in early 1956, has been expanded consecutively and it has now 8 berths equipped with modern cargo handling equipment. During the past 5 years, the volume of cargo throughput increased more than 10 percent and in 2015 the volume of cargo throughput was equivalent to 3.8 million tons excluding 391,000 TEUs of containers. The port can accommodate vessels with 20,000 DWT loading capacity or approximately 1,500 TEUs for container vessels.
PAS’s Business Partners
Would you like to know more about our services?